Value, for a paved commute
Ride1Up Turris

I called it a fantastic e-bike that offers exceptional value at its price, with Class 3 pedal assist to 28 mph. Read my Ride1Up Turris review.
$1,395 · 750 W · 672 Wh · 50 mi rated
Guides · Updated
| Photo | Bike | AEB Score | Price | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ride1Up TurrisValue, for a paved commute | 7.1/10 AEB Score | $1,395 | Check price of the Ride1Up Turris at Ride1Up (opens in a new tab) | |
| Mokwheel ObsidianLong commutes with some trail | 7.8/10 AEB Score | $1,799.99 | Check price of the Mokwheel Obsidian at Mokwheel (opens in a new tab) | |
| REVR CM7Pavement plus gravel | 7.7/10 AEB Score | $1,399 | Check price of the REVR CM7 at REVR (opens in a new tab) | |
| Segway MuxiCharging your battery at work | 6.5/10 AEB Score | $1,699 | Check price of the Segway Muxi at Segway (opens in a new tab) | |
| Segway Muxi Pro | 6.4/10 AEB Score | $1,999 | Check price of the Segway Muxi Pro at Segway (opens in a new tab) |
Prices are from the brand sites and can change. Most buttons are affiliate links: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure · How the AEB Score works

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Read the disclosure.
Some of these are affiliate links: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure
Value, for a paved commute

I called it a fantastic e-bike that offers exceptional value at its price, with Class 3 pedal assist to 28 mph. Read my Ride1Up Turris review.
$1,395 · 750 W · 672 Wh · 50 mi rated
Long commutes with some trail

Mokwheel lists 28 mph on level 5 pedal assist, and it has a torque sensor and dual suspension. Mine shipped capped at 20 mph. Read my Mokwheel Obsidian review.
$1,799.99 · 1000 W · 941 Wh · 80 mi rated
Pavement plus gravel

I said it works well for a medium to long commute with some gravel paths on the way. Read my REVR CM7 review.
$1,399 · 500 W · 864 Wh · 80 mi rated
Charging your battery at work

The battery lifts out like a briefcase so you can charge it in your office. It has a Class 3 mode. Read my Segway Muxi review.
$1,699 · 750 W · 717 Wh · 80 mi rated
| Bike | Type | Price | Motor | Battery | Rated range | Max load | Weight | AEB Score | Video |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ride1Up Turris | Commuter | $1,395 | 750 W | 672 Wh | 50 mi | 300 lb total | 54 lb | 7.1 | |
| Mokwheel Obsidian | Fat tire | $1,799.99 | 1000 W | 941 Wh | 80 mi | 560 lb | About 77 lb | 7.8 | |
| REVR CM7 | Fat-tire step-through / full suspension | $1,399 | 500 W | 864 Wh | 80 mi | 450 lb | 70.84 lb | 7.7 | |
| Segway Muxi | Cargo | $1,699 | 750 W | 717 Wh | 80 mi | 418 lb total | 72.75 lb | 6.5 | — |
| Segway Muxi Pro | Cargo | $1,999 | 750 W | 717 Wh | 73 mi | 418 lb total | 82.2 lb | 6.4 | |
| Romatlink Rhino | Fat tire | Unavailable | 750 W | 960 Wh | 60 mi | 400 lb | 82 lb | 7.5 | — |
| Ziprs F1 | Folding | See price | 350 W | 345 Wh | 45 mi | 260 lb rider | — | 4.3 |
Scroll sideways on a phone. Rated range is the maker's claim. A dash means I couldn't verify that number. Video = when my review went up on YouTube.
Every bike on this page is one I rode and filmed myself (7 bikes, videos from 2021 to 2026). Bikes I haven't ridden are left out. The top pick for each use is the bike with the highest AEB Score in that group that you can still buy. The score comes from the specs (range, motor, brakes and build, practicality) plus the current maker price, so it's the same yardstick for every bike. Specs come from the maker's listing, checked against what I saw on the ride. Prices are from my review data; tap through for the current price. More detail on how I test.
Straight from the downsides I hit in each review. If one of these is a dealbreaker for you, look at the next bike.
Ride1Up Turris: skip it if this bothers you: Tires and crank arms felt a bit cheap Also: No rear tail light on my test bike; Ride1Up now lists one
Mokwheel Obsidian: skip it if this bothers you: No integrated tail light Also: Display doesn't connect to your phone
REVR CM7: skip it if this bothers you: Heavy Also: Cadence sensor
Segway Muxi: skip it if this bothers you: The app, an account and terms were required just to power it on Also: No suspension at all
Segway Muxi Pro: skip it if this bothers you: No manual shifter; on a couple of hills it took about half a second to drop a gear Also: App setup is still required to use the bike
Romatlink Rhino: skip it if this bothers you: 82 lb Also: Handlebars don't adjust up
Ziprs F1: skip it if this bothers you: No rear tail light, just a reflector Also: Battery sits under a rubber flap that isn't very secure
A Class 3 e-bike gives you pedal assist up to 28 mph, which makes a real difference on a longer commute. These are the Class 3 capable bikes I rode and filmed myself. Each note below is what I said on camera, with the time in the video. If you’re not sure which class you need, start with Class 2 vs Class 3.
| Bike | Class 3 detail | What I said | Where it stood |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ride1Up Turris | 28 mph assist, 20 mph throttle | “A fantastic electric e-bike that offers exceptional value at its price” (0:29) | $1,395 (ride1up.com, Oct 23, 2026) |
| Mokwheel Obsidian | 28 mph on level 5, 20 mph throttle; mine shipped capped at 20 mph | “Ideal for long commutes” (7:01) | $1,799.99 on sale (mokwheel.com, Oct 2026) |
| REVR CM7 | 28 mph PAS, 20 mph throttle (REVR) | “For a commuter, this is fantastic” (4:39) | $1,399 for the CM7s (revrbike.com, Oct 27, 2026) |
| Segway Muxi | Class 1/2/3 modes (Segway lists 23 mph in Class 3); Class 3 turns off the throttle | Briefcase battery you can charge at work (6:06) | $1,699.99 (Segway store, Oct 23, 2026) |
The Turris is “a class 3 e-bike with pedal assist that can reach up to 28 miles an hour as well as on the throttle you can go up to 20 miles per hour” (Turris video, 2:18 to 2:28). I called it “a fantastic electric e-bike that offers exceptional value at its price” (0:29 to 0:31) and “an excellent option” for commuting or medium to long trips (3:37 to 3:43).
The trade-offs: some components, such as the tires and crank arms, felt a bit cheap compared with higher-end models (2:47 to 2:51), and my test bike was missing a rear tail light (4:07). Ride1Up now lists one. At 6’1”, I found the size to be perfect for me (3:01 to 3:06).
In my video I said the Obsidian can “reach an exhilarating top speed of 28 mph on level five pedal assist,” and it’s limited to 20 mph on throttle only (Obsidian video, 6:18 to 6:35). It has a torque sensor, which I called “a huge upgrade over cadence sensors” (6:24 to 6:32). Mokwheel rates its 48V 19.6Ah Samsung battery for 60 to 80 miles, which I said makes it ideal for long commutes and off-road rides (6:45 to 7:04). The Obsidian shipped to me capped at 20 mph, so plan to change the setting if you want Class 3 speed, and check your local rules. It’s dual suspension, so it’s the most comfortable on this list if your route gets rough.
“If you’re looking for a commuter, this is fantastic. You can easily strap a bag to the back here and then ride this to work” (CM7 video, 4:39 to 4:45). I said it suits someone with a medium to long commute who has some gravel paths to take on the way (4:47 to 5:03). REVR lists 28 mph on pedal assist and 20 mph on throttle. It’s a heavy bike because of the fat tires and rims, so skip it if you have to carry it up stairs.
The Muxi has Class 1, 2 and 3 modes, and Segway lists 23 mph in Class 3. If you want the full 28 mph, the Muxi Pro is listed at 28 mph in Class 3 (Segway). When I switched into Class 3, “you do not get the throttle usage. So, a class 3 I guess disables the throttle usage. But, man, the pull on that motor is quite substantial” (Muxi video, 8:33 to 8:47). The best commuter feature is the battery: “let’s say you use this as a commuter to work, you could simply unlock and lift this thing out, bring it in like a briefcase into your office, plug it in while you’re working” (6:06 to 6:16).
The catch is the app. To power it on, you have to agree to the terms and conditions and create an account with Segway (4:25 to 4:45). It has no suspension and a single speed, so it’s best on smooth pavement. The Segway Muxi Pro adds a front fork and auto-shifting gears for $1,999.99 (Segway store, Oct 23, 2026).
Of the ones I’ve ridden, the Ride1Up Turris is the best value. I called it a fantastic e-bike that offers exceptional value at its price, and it has 28 mph pedal assist and a 20 mph throttle.
It depends on the bike. On the Segway Muxi, switching to Class 3 turned off the throttle. On the Turris and Obsidian, you get 28 mph on pedal assist and up to 20 mph on the throttle.
Class 3 e-bikes can assist up to 28 mph while you pedal. The Turris, Obsidian and REVR CM7 are all listed at 28 mph on pedal assist. The Segway Muxi is listed at 23 mph in Class 3 mode.
Prices change often, so these links go to the current listing. I only show a price where it's in my review data.
Some of these are affiliate links: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure