The long-travel e-MTBs already on this site pair big motors with big batteries, and they’re listed at 54 to 57 lb. The Trek Slash+ takes a different approach. It has 170mm of travel and a high pivot carbon frame, but it uses TQ’s compact 60 Nm HPR60 motor and a 580Wh battery, and the medium weighs about 48 lb. Trek sells two builds. The Slash+ 9.7 is $7,999.99 with Fox suspension and SRAM Eagle 70. The Slash+ 9.9 has a RockShox Ultimate suspension package, carbon wheels and wireless shifting. It lists at $12,499.99 and was on sale for $9,499.93 when I checked. I haven’t ridden either one. Below I compare them with the Trek Rail+ and Specialized Turbo Levo 4 Alloy pages on this site and with the Aventon Ramblas, which I filmed. Everything here comes from Trek’s product pages, checked on Oct 28, 2026 and linked at the bottom.
Motor and battery
The TQ-HPR60 is rated at 60 Nm, with 250W continuous and 350W peak. Trek calls the Slash+ a mid-assist e-MTB and says the motor gives natural-feeling support on climbs without compromising how the bike rides downhill. It’s a Class 1 bike with assist to 20 mph and no throttle. Trail access for e-bikes varies, and our e-bike classes guide covers the basics.
The 580Wh battery sits in the down tube and comes out with a hex wrench. Trek says it gives 3 to 7 hours of riding, depending on assist mode, rider weight and terrain. An optional 160Wh Range Extender fits in a standard bottle cage, and Trek says it adds 40% more range. The bikes ship with a TQ 4A charger and a handlebar-mounted TQ display with Bluetooth and ANT+. The Trek Central app handles motor tuning, ride tracking, navigation and range estimates.
The high pivot frame
The OCLV Mountain Carbon frame has 170mm of travel and a high main pivot, so the rear axle moves backward as the suspension compresses. Trek says that helps the wheel move with bumps and hold momentum. An oversized upper idler pulley removes the pedal kickback that high pivots can cause, and a lower chain guide keeps chain tension off the derailleur. Other frame features:
- Mixed wheels. A 29 in front and 27.5 in rear on M to XL. The parts list shows 27.5 in at both ends on size S.
- Flip chip. Switches between less and more progressive leverage, and the more progressive setting works with a coil shock.
- Angle-adjust headset. Optional cups, sold separately, steepen or slacken the head angle by 1 degree without changing the bottom bracket height.
- Other details. A 34.9mm seat tube for long droppers, integrated frame protection, a magnesium rocker link, Active Braking Pivot and a UDH derailleur hanger.
The total limit is 300 lb, including the bike. Neither build comes with pedals. Both come set up for tubeless, with sealant included.
9.7 or 9.9
- Slash+ 9.7, $7,999.99. Fox Rhythm 38 fork with 170mm of travel and a Fox Performance Float X shock. SRAM DB 8 4-piston brakes with 200mm rotors and SRAM Eagle 70 T-Type 12 speed. Bontrager Line Comp 30 alloy wheels with a Rapid Drive 108 rear hub. Bontrager Line Dropper with 100mm of travel on S, 170mm on M and 200mm on L and XL. 47.58 lb in size M.
- Slash+ 9.9, $9,499.93 on sale ($12,499.99 regular). RockShox ZEB Ultimate fork with 170mm of travel and a Vivid Ultimate shock. SRAM Maven Silver 4-piston brakes with 200mm rotors and wireless SRAM X0 Eagle AXS T-Type. Bontrager Line Pro 30 carbon wheels, a carbon bar and a wireless RockShox Reverb AXS dropper with 150mm, 175mm or 200mm of travel depending on size. Also includes a Bontrager BITS integrated multi-tool. 48.13 lb in size M.
On Oct 28, 2026, the 9.7 was in stock online in M, L and XL, with S out of stock. The 9.9 was in stock in S, M and L, with XL out of stock.
How it compares
Against Trek’s Rail+ 8 Gen 5: it’s Trek’s aluminum enduro e-MTB with a Bosch Performance Line CX motor (85 Nm out of the box), an 800Wh battery and 160mm of travel. It weighs 54.42 lb in size M and costs $5,999.99, but it was out of stock online on Oct 28, 2026. The Trek Rail+ 5 Gen 5 has the same motor and battery for $4,999.99. The Slash+ is about 6 to 7 lb lighter as listed and has more travel, but it gives up a lot of torque and battery capacity.
Against the Specialized Turbo Levo 4 Alloy: it has a 105 Nm motor and an 840Wh battery, weighs 57.3 lb in size S4 and was $4,999.99 on Oct 26, 2026. It’s a full-power e-MTB. The Slash+ weighs about 10 lb less as listed, with less than 60% of the Levo’s torque.
Against the Aventon Ramblas, which I filmed: Aventon now sells it as the Ramblas ADV and lists a 100 Nm motor, a 708Wh battery, a coil fork and no rear suspension, at about 54 lb. The Slash+ is a long-travel full suspension bike that weighs less, but it has much less torque.
FAQ
Have I ridden the Slash+?
No. This page is based on Trek’s product pages, checked Oct 28, 2026.
How long does the battery last?
Trek says the 580Wh battery gives 3 to 7 hours of riding, depending on mode, rider weight and terrain. Trek doesn’t give a range in miles. The optional 160Wh Range Extender adds about 40%, according to Trek.
Is 60 Nm enough for an enduro bike?
I can’t answer that without riding it. On paper, 60 Nm is less than the Rail+‘s Bosch CX (85 Nm out of the box) and the Levo 4 Alloy’s 105 Nm. Trek describes the Slash+ as mid-assist. If more motor help is your priority, the Rail+ has more torque and a bigger battery.
Does it come with pedals?
No. Trek says to choose your own.
What does the 9.9 add over the 9.7?
RockShox ZEB and Vivid Ultimate suspension, Maven Silver brakes, carbon wheels and bar, wireless X0 shifting, a wireless Reverb AXS dropper and a BITS multi-tool. On Trek’s numbers, it weighs 0.55 lb more in size M.
Pros and cons (from the specs and sources)
Pros: about 48 lb with 170mm of travel; carbon high pivot frame with idler; mixed wheels; removable 580Wh battery; optional Range Extender; flip chip and angle-adjust headset option; long droppers; 9.9 on sale for $3,000 off on Oct 28, 2026.
Cons: 60 Nm, versus 85 Nm on the Rail+ and 105 Nm on the Levo 4 Alloy; no range in miles; $7,999.99 and up; no pedals; 300 lb total limit; no throttle.
Who it’s for
On paper, the Slash+ suits riders who want a long-travel enduro bike that feels closer to a regular mountain bike, and who will accept less motor torque in exchange for a lighter bike. If you want maximum torque and battery for the money, the Rail+ 5 has more of both and costs less. The 9.7 costs less. The 9.9 adds higher-end suspension, carbon wheels and wireless parts, and it was $3,000 off on Oct 28, 2026.
Price
As of Oct 28, 2026: Slash+ 9.7 $7,999.99, Slash+ 9.9 $9,499.93 on sale ($12,499.99 regular).
“I lift up my eyes to the hills. From where does my help come?” Psalm 121:1 (ESV)



